Water-Alerts

November, 2014

Dear OCWA Customers,

In an effort to remove gravel and sand left over from the town’s construction contract for new water mains, OCWA will be conducting water main flushing on Constantia’s system.  OCWA will be using hydrants to accomplish this task. This practice not only extends the life of our water mains but improves water quality. To cleanse the system, we systematically open hydrants to increase flows, allowing us to “flush” gravel, sand, minerals and deposits from the pipes. Though flushing won’t interrupt your water service, when crews are working in your area, you may notice a temporary drop in water pressure or discolored water, this is normal.  Avoid running your tap water or using a washing machine or dishwasher while flushing is conducted in your area if possible.

Flushing will be conducted in November as weather permits.  Normal system flushing will be from 8am-4:30pm Monday1 through Friday.  If you return and find discolored water run a cold faucet briefly until the water runs clear, drawing out sediment from your service line.  If discolored water continues after 15 minutes of flushing please call 455-7061 and report activity during regular business hours.  If this happens after normal business hours (8am-4:30pm) please call 455-7061 and follow the prompts to be connected to the On-Call personnel and they will provide assistance.

EFFECTED Roadways:   Town Of Constantia Only,

NYS Route 49, Doris Park Drive, Lakeshore Drive, Kibbie Lake Road, Redfield Road, Frederick Road, Scriba Road, Hatchery Road, Sunset Bay Road, Hillside Drive, Tannery Road, Old Farm Road, Lake View Grove, Dakin Road, Ackerman Road, Johnson Road, Fawn Road, Youman Road, Whiporwill Lane, Taft Bay Road, Shacksbush Road, Nicholsville Road, Knapp Road, Railroad Street, Liniment Street, Parmley Drive, Mill Street, Cove Road, Shagbark Lane, Coleman Road, Cove road, Mill street, Elderberry Lane, 24th, 25th, 26th , 28th , 31st, 32nd, 33rd, 34th, 35th, 36th  Streets, and Lakeshore Drive.

OCWA appreciates your cooperation and feedback during these activities.  Please pay close attention to temporary work safety zones on the roadways and drive safely.  We will be updating our website to provide detailed information as we go through this process.  Updates will be posted on OCWA’s website, www.ocwa.org.

Thank you for your patience.